Privacy policy

Privacy of personal information is very important to us for all of our valued customers.  At Key Tours , we recognize that earning your trust is one of the most important things we do as a business. We have your trust since 1963 and we would like to continue so! We respect and protect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with this website. Below, we explain how we use your information and how we protect your privacy. Any information which is provided by you to Key Tours will be treated in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts, Ν. 2472/1997 and Π. Δ. 207/1998 and 79/2000 art. 8 of Ν. 2819/2000 (Greek government) as well as the European Union directive 95/46/EU and 97/66/EU and/or such amending or replacement legislation as may be adopted in Greece  from time to time. 

Use of Customer Information:

Visiting Keytours website your information is collected when you request information from us, contact us or make a booking with us, our web server automatically recognizes and collects your IP address. We will up-date your information whenever we get the opportunity so that it is current, accurate and complete. In order to purchase our products or services, it is necessary for you to disclose personal information, including your name, address, email address, phone number, credit card details and other identifying information in order to process orders and provide customer service. If you do not provide personal information when purchasing one of our products or services, we cannot confirm your purchase or fulfill your booking. Any information obtained via this website will be used by Key tours to identify you as a customer, to process your booking, to verify credit or other charge card details and to deliver relevant information to you in connection with your travel and any other ancillary services which you may wish to avail of. For these purposes, we may transit your personal information to our own offices, authorized agents, other carriers and services providers, credit and charge card companies or banks and data processing companies working on our behalf. Your personal information and any records relating to your travel will also be retained for audit functions.

We ask for your telephone number so that we can contact you urgently if there is a problem with your reservation. In some instances we may also ask for personal demographic data such as your country of residence, gender, age, travel habits, etc.We ask for and store information about you when you create an account on the site, such as your name, email address, and signup location.

You can contribute to the site in a number of different ways, including writing reviews, uploading photos, filling out your public profile, and rating other users' contributions. We may store these contributions (your "Content"), display them to other users, and use them for promotional purposes. We are not responsible for the information you choose to include in your Content and we may use it in any desirable way.

We only use your email address for sending you a confirmation of your bookings or to contact you for any reason directly linked to your booking, or occasionally to inform you of new features on, or offers through, Key tours.

How we use Cookies

"Cookies" also known as an HTTP cookie, web cookie, or browser cookie, is usually a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user's web browser while a user is browsing a website. When the user browses the same website in the future, the data stored in the cookie can be retrieved by the website to notify the website of the user's previous activity. Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember the state of the website or activity the user had taken in the past. This can include clicking particular buttons, loggin in or a record of which pages were visited by the user even months or years ago.Although cookies cannot carry viruses, and cannot install malware on the host computer,tracking cookies and especially third-party tracking cookies are commonly used as ways to compile long-term records of individuals' browsing histories

Cookies identify your computer and they do not personally identify you. At Key Tours we make limited use of cookies to store your preferences, record session information, collect information on how you visit and access our websites, and to tailor our web pages to your needs. We also use cookies to analyze and measure the effectiveness of our email communications, website features and offerings, and advertisements. We also use third-party advertising companies to serve ads while you are visiting our websites and permit these companies to place and access their own cookies on your computer in the course of serving advertisements. Such advertisers do not have access to the information we collect through key tours cookies. Our client may disable cookies from his computer but doing so he could not use our services.

How We Use Your Personal Information

If you make a purchase at our websites, we may send you information about new products, or ask your opinion about our websites, tours, excursion etc., so that we may improve our service to you and other consumers. If you do not want key tours to contact you in the future, please let us know by sending an email to Customer care department customercare@keytours.gr

If you subscribe to any of our email messages, we will use your personal information to send you the information you requested. You will always have the option to unsubscribe by sending an email . Some of the personal information we collect is shared with our service partners (e.g. tour operators, transfers) who are directly involved in fulfilling the purchases you have made from us.

We only provide our service providers with your name and your local contact details, if you provide them (e.g. your hotel name for pick-ups and drop-offs, your local phone number, etc.) We do not provide our service providers with any other personal information. If you decide to provide any personal information directly to a service provider, we recommend that you review the service provider's privacy policy.

Legal Disclosure of Your Information

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web site.

Transaction Security

All transactions occur through our Secure Server. That means that we use encryption to secure information sent from your computer to our servers. In addition, credit card numbers and other sensitive information is encrypted in our bank database(s) to provide a second layer of security for your private information. Our bank is EUROBANK S.A.

We know that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new products and as such from time to time our Privacy Policy may be reviewed and revised.

Key tours reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy and post the changes on its website. We will only use your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collected your personal information.